FORUM  
 
 
 
     Recent Posts  |   Recent Topics  |   FAQ  |   Search  |   Forum Actions  |   Quick Links Prizes
 
Notices
 
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    47,730
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 1,441 Times
    in 797 Posts

    Post Puzzle #490 - Blast from the Past

    Puzzle #490 - Blast from the Past


    Click on the above link to view the resource

  2. #2
    newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times
    in 0 Posts

    Post Puzzle #490 - Blast from the Past

    Let Newton be 1(True) and Oldton be 0(False).

    Case 1: If Alex is true,
    Alex is 1 -> Barney is 0 -> Charlie is 1 -> Darren is 0

    Case 2: If Alex is false,
    Alex is 0 -> Barney is 1 -> Charlie is 0 -> Darren is 1

    When it was asked from Darren that what would Alex say about Charlie. He said, Alex will say Charlie is 0.
    This case is applicable for Case 2 only. Thus Darren is 1(True).
    Hence Darren is Newton

  3. #3
    newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times
    in 0 Posts

    Post Puzzle #490 - Blast from the Past

    Quote Originally Posted by ANUBHAV24529 View Post
    Let Newton be 1(True) and Oldton be 0(False).

    Case 1: If Alex is true,
    Alex is 1 -> Barney is 0 -> Charlie is 1 -> Darren is 0

    Case 2: If Alex is false,
    Alex is 0 -> Barney is 1 -> Charlie is 0 -> Darren is 1

    When it was asked from Darren that what would Alex say about Charlie. He said, Alex will say Charlie is 0.
    This case is applicable for Case 2 only. Thus Darren is 1(True).
    Hence Darren is Newton
    Your answer is incorrect. I will not say the correct solution because of two reasons:
    1. It is better if you find out the mistake yourself. It will help you improve your skills.
    2. We are not supposed to discuss solutions until results are declared.

  4. #4
    newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times
    in 0 Posts

    Post Puzzle #490 - Blast from the Past

    Suppose, A ->N (truth teller)
    B ->O(liar)
    C->N(truth teller)
    D->O(liar)
    Now when asked from D if A would call C a newton or an Oldton, he lied which means, A would say that C is a Newton and because A is a truth teller he is saying right which is also the case we assumed.
    So, D is an Oldton

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
 

 
 

 
©2008-2017   Enabilon Learning Private Limited. All rights reserved